Statelessness alone does not warrant asylum
[…] Fedosseeva v. Gonzales, 492 F.3d 840 (7th Cir. 2007)
Last habitual residence
Definition
The INA does not define “last habitual residence,” but at least one federal court of appeals has connected its definition with the one used in 8 C.F.R. § 214.7(4)(i), which defines “habitual residence” for determining citizenship of the territories and possessions of the United States as the “place of general abode or a principal, actual dwelling place of a continuing or lasting nature.” See Paripovic v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d 240, 245 (3d Cir. 2005); 8 C.F.R. § 214.7(4)(i).